Insights

Company diagnostic

Automotive retail

GPI

Group 1 Automotive

Revenue growth of 13.2% and top-quartile inventory efficiency at 52.8 days; no benchmark gap clears the 1.5-point materiality bar.

Why now

In the news

Group 1 Automotive reported third-quarter 2026 results on October 28, 2026, after closing its acquisition of Hennessy Automobile Companies on October 19, which adds 10 dealerships and about $1.7 billion of expected annual revenue, per the company's results release.

Business health score

60

Out of 100

Addressable estimate

No material benchmark gap

Revenue

$22,571.4M (FY2025)

Operating margin

3.3% (3.7% adjusted)

As reported

Filing

Form 10-K, fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025)

Run

November 1, 2026

Processing

6

minutes

Output

30

-page PDF and Excel model

Data quality

90

Point-in-time analysis from the filing and run date shown. The news context reflects reporting available on that date, and this page is not updated as events move on.

Score by dimension

Financial health

42

Growth potential

Strategic readiness

Market position

Innovation and digital

Operational efficiency

82

First 100-day action

Run an SG&A cost audit, owned by the CFO, across all acquired dealership groups to identify redundant functions, duplicate systems and consolidation opportunities.

How it compares

Against the median of the report's benchmark peer set

  • Revenue growth: 13.2% vs peer median 3.62% (Top quartile)
  • Net margin: 1.4% vs peer median 2.05% (Behind median)
  • Return on assets: 3.1% vs peer median 3.32% (Behind median)
  • SG&A, % of revenue: 11.3% vs peer median 11.06% (Behind median)
  • Gross margin: 16% vs peer P75 16.6% (Better than median)
  • Inventory turnover: 6.91x vs peer median 6.29x (Top quartile)
  • Days inventory outstanding: 52.8 days vs peer median 58 days (Top quartile)
  • Days payable outstanding: 14.1 days (Top quartile)
  • Asset turnover: 2.18x vs peer median 1.92x (Better than median)

Top three levers

Lever 1

Net margin recovery through debt deleveraging and interest expense reduction

Low complexity, 24 months

Why this lever

Net margin of 1.4% trails the 2.05% peer median by 0.65 percentage points, driven by $101.5M of annual interest expense on $3.7B of non-floorplan debt. Debt to equity of 1.33x sits above the 1.12x peer median, and the report treats paydown from free cash flow of $424.5M as a capital allocation decision that needs no operational transformation.

Size

Directional

Not sized in the report

Lever 2

Used-vehicle inventory optimization and reconditioning throughput

Low complexity, 9 months

Why this lever

Days inventory outstanding of 52.8 days already beats the peer median of 58 days by 5.2 days. The report flags used-vehicle profitability as sensitive to appraisal accuracy, reconditioning expense and wholesale value swings, and points to market-based appraisal tools, inventory aging limits and standardized reconditioning to lift used-car gross profit per unit.

Size

Directional

Not sized in the report

Lever 3

SG&A integration and overhead rationalization

Medium complexity, 12 months

Why this lever

SG&A of $2.55B, or 11.3% of revenue, sits 0.24 percentage points above the 11.06% peer median; top-quartile peers run at 10.2%. The report attributes the gap to integration overhead across acquired U.S. and U.K. dealership groups and points to back-office consolidation, DMS standardization, centralized procurement and a shared services center.

Size

Directional

Not sized in the report

Questions for management

  1. Which acquired dealership groups have the highest SG&A integration overhead, and what is your specific plan to consolidate regional administrative functions, standardize DMS platforms, and achieve overhead savings within 12 months?
  2. How many technician positions do you plan to fill in FY2026-2027, and what recruitment, training, and retention strategies will you deploy to address the industry-wide technician shortage and expand fixed operations capacity?
  3. What is your roadmap for AcceleRide digital platform enhancements, including instant credit approvals, digital protection packages, and lending partner API integrations, and when will you launch these features at scale across your dealership network?

Summary

Group 1 Automotive closed fiscal 2025 with revenue of $22,571.4M, up 13.2%, and net income of $325.2M, down from $498.1M, with free cash flow of $424.5M on $694.5M of operating cash flow. Inventory turnover of 6.91x and 52.8 days inventory outstanding are top quartile, and asset turnover of 2.18x beats the 1.92x median. Reported operating margin of 3.3% includes a $91.1M non-cash impairment; adjusted, it is 3.7%.

No gap clears the materiality bar. Operating margin of 3.3% against 3.64%, net margin of 1.4% against 2.05% and SG&A at 11.3% against 11.06% all sit within 1.5 points of the peer median, so the report sizes no lever and the value bridge carries no figure. It still points, directionally, to paying down debt from a debt to equity ratio of 1.33x against a 1.12x median, sharpening used-vehicle appraisal and reconditioning, and consolidating SG&A overhead across acquired dealerships.

The first 100-day move is a CFO-led SG&A cost audit across all acquired dealership groups to find redundant functions, duplicate systems and consolidation opportunities.

What this report does not cover

Accounts receivable and depreciation and amortization are not separately disclosed in the filing, so the report computes no DSO, cash conversion cycle, EBITDA margin or net debt to EBITDA. Market position, strategic readiness, growth potential and innovation and digital are not rated, and market share, geographic diversification, organic growth and technology investment are not available in the filed data. The analysis rests on a single document, the FY2025 10-K.

More company diagnostics and category insights

All insights

Get the full report

PDF reportExcel model

No account needed.

Run this on a company you are assessing

Request a free analysis

This analysis is generated by the ValueChaser platform from the company's public Form 10-K, ValueChaser benchmarks and public market intelligence. It is not investment advice, does not reflect any non-public information and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the company.

Run a company diagnostic on your own data

ValueChaser is not a portfolio-management, PMO or source-to-pay platform. It is the diagnostic layer that turns financial and procurement data into quantified value-creation opportunities. Analysis is generated in minutes, with completed client diagnostics available within 24 hours.